This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Bovey Tracey CC - 1st XI Vs Bradninch CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Devon Cricket League - Premier Division 1st XI 2017Date :Saturday 12th August 2017
Toss:Bradninch CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:30
Ground: Recreation GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Bradninch CC - 1st XI - Win by 62 runs
Bovey Tracey CC - 1st XIBradninch CC - 1st XI
Score234 for 9 (50 overs) 296 for 8 (50 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points010
Penalty Points00
Batting Points45
Bowling Points44
Total Points819

Bradninch CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Gary Chappell*lbwb  Matthew Golding107120125
2Rory Thomasct Dominic Whitlockb  Luke Jongwe191216
3Matthew Fosterct Peter Bradleyb  Toby Codd123181114
4Andrew Buzzast Sam Taylorb  Toby Codd4005
5Tim Piperct & b Christopher Bradley50010
6Will Greigct Luke Jongweb  Matthew Golding6107
7Connor Carthewct Luke Jongweb  Christopher Bradley2007
8Alex Dunlaveyrun out (Toby Codd)111012
9Will Squirenot out7104
10Matt Parkernot out0000
11Vinny Clarkdid not bat
Extras       lb (3), w (9)12
Total296
Wickets 8
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Luke Jongwe6043100
2Matthew Golding10046200
3Christopher Bradley10042200
4Toby Codd10058200
5Ryan Bougourd9077000
6Peter Bradley5027000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets31
Total500296800

Bovey Tracey CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Peter Bradley*lbwb  Andrew Buzza457063
2Joshua Mailingst Tim Piperb  Andrew Buzza442261
3Matthew Goldinglbwb  Gary Chappell130019
4Luke Jongwect & b Matt Parker527155
5Derek Perryct Gary Chappellb  Will Greig91013
6Tom Andrewb  Andrew Buzza0002
7Toby Coddct & b Gary Chappell151025
8Christopher Bradleyb  Will Greig181117
9Dominic Whitlocknot out110128
10Ryan Bougourdct Connor Carthewb  Andrew Buzza2006
11Sam Taylornot out20012
Extras       b (8), lb (4), w (10), nb (1)23
Total234
Wickets 9
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matthew Foster8144010
2Gary Chappell10133200
3Matt Parker8050111
4Will Squire7035030
5Andrew Buzza10040430
6Will Greig7020220
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total5022349101

Match Officials

UmpiresP Dawe, P Smith
ScorersGeoff Coish, B Kent