This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Bradninch CC - 1st XI Vs Paignton CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Devon Cricket League - Premier Division 1st XI 2017Date :Saturday 19th August 2017
Toss:Bradninch CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:30
Ground: Bradninch Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Bradninch CC - 1st XI - Win by 109 runs
Bradninch CC - 1st XIPaignton CC - 1st XI
Score321 for 3 (50 overs) 'b' 't'212 all out (48.5 overs)
Game Points100
Penalty Points00
Batting Points54
Bowling Points51
Total Points205

Bradninch CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Gary Chappell*not out155117165
2Rory Thomaslbwb  George Benton304217
3Matthew Fosterct Connor Bryanb  George Yates9512299
4Charlie Walkerlbwb  George Benton294015
5Andrew Buzzanot out6105
6Tim Piperdid not bat
7Ross Actondid not bat
8Eliot Actondid not bat
9Alex Dunlaveydid not bat
10Matt Parkerdid not bat
11Tom Porterdid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (2), nb (1)6
Total321
Wickets 3
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

49-1 Rory Thomas (Gary Chappell-17*); 253-2 Matthew Foster (Gary Chappell-125*); 301-3 Charlie Walker (Gary Chappell-142*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1George Benton10251210
2Rob Shergold9089000
3Steven George8048010
4Dan Wolf7037000
5Sam Woodcock8042001
6George Yates8051100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total502321321

Paignton CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Noah Wrightct Charlie Walkerb  Gary Chappell508083
2Oliver Higgsb  Gary Chappell335042
3Richard Ashworth*†b  Gary Chappell2007
4Connor Bryanb  Andrew Buzza51011
5Dan Wolfct Rory Thomasb  Eliot Acton643658
6George Bentonlbwb  Ross Acton30014
7Rob Shergoldct Tim Piperb  Matthew Foster0004
8Joel Ashworthct Rory Thomasb  Matthew Foster0007
9George Yateslbwb  Matthew Foster4103
10Steven Georgect Matthew Fosterb  Gary Chappell172048
11Sam Woodcocknot out81017
Extras       b (3), lb (5), w (17), nb (1)26
Total212
Wickets all out
Overs 48.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

73-1 Oliver Higgs (Noah Wright-33*); 81-2 Richard Ashworth (Noah Wright-39*); 91-3 Connor Bryan (Noah Wright-40*); 115-4 Noah Wright (Dan Wolf-13*); 134-5 George Benton (Dan Wolf-24*); 135-6 Rob Shergold (Dan Wolf-25*); 137-7 Joel Ashworth (Dan Wolf-27*); 143-8 George Yates (Dan Wolf-29*); 191-9 Dan Wolf (Steven George-6*); 212-10 Steven George (Sam Woodcock-8*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matthew Foster10043330
2Ross Acton8217100
3Matt Parker6037070
4Eliot Acton8047120
5Gary Chappell8.5014400
6Andrew Buzza8046151
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total48.5221210171

Match Officials

UmpiresP Dawe, J Silver
ScorersB Kent, Simon Wright