This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Bradninch CC - 1st XI Vs Torquay CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Devon Cricket League Premier Division 1st XI - 2017Date :Saturday 8th July 2017
Toss:Torquay CC - 1st XI won the tossStart Time:12:30
Ground: Bradninch Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Torquay CC - 1st XI - Win by 1 wicket
Bradninch CC - 1st XITorquay CC - 1st XI
Score187 all out (34.5 overs) 259 for 9 (50 overs) 't'
Game Points010
Penalty Points00
Batting Points35
Bowling Points45
Total Points720

Bradninch CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Gary Chappell*b  Mitchell Pugh7910483
2Charlie Walkerb  Cody Gertze194019
3Daniel Hardyct Justin Yaub  Cody Gertze4108
4Matthew Fosterct Justin Yaub  Mitchell Pugh184017
5Tim Piperct George Allenb  Daniel Wightman40027
6Ross Actonct Joseph Thompsonb  Daniel Wightman122022
7Will Greigb  Cody Gertze92014
8Connor Carthewb  Mitchell Pugh51011
9Paul Nottlbwb  Mitchell Pugh0001
10Matt Parkerct Joseph Thompsonb  Daniel Wightman3006
11Ryan Shrewsberrynot out1002
Extras       b (7), lb (5), w (19), nb (2)33
Total187
Wickets all out
Overs 34.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

55-1 Charlie Walker (Gary Chappell-0*); 76-2 Daniel Hardy (Gary Chappell-0*); 110-3 Matthew Foster (Gary Chappell-0*); 133-4 Tim Piper (Gary Chappell-0*); 152-5 Ross Acton (Gary Chappell-0*); 168-6 Will Greig (Gary Chappell-0*); 179-7 Gary Chappell (Connor Carthew-0*); 179-8 Paul Nott (Connor Carthew-0*); 182-9 Matt Parker (Connor Carthew-0*); 187-10 Connor Carthew (Ryan Shrewsberry-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Cody Gertze8151391
2Kazi Szymanski4036000
3Matthew Petherbridge6029051
4Mitchell Pugh7.5032450
5Daniel Wightman9327300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total34.5418710192

Torquay CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Cody Gertzelbwb  Ross Acton82012
2Mitchell Pughct Tim Piperb  Matthew Foster95160100
3George Allenct Tim Piperb  Matthew Foster3008
4Justin Yau*†ct Will Greigb  Matt Parker385055
5Tom Drakeb  Matt Parker4003
6Joseph Thompsonct Connor Carthewb  Gary Chappell516273
7Nick Watkinct Matthew Fosterb  Gary Chappell60016
8Kazi Szymanskib  Daniel Hardy2003
9Daniel Wightmannot out141010
10Matthew Beasantct Will Greigb  Daniel Hardy142016
11Matthew Petherbridgenot out2004
Extras       lb (3), w (19)22
Total259
Wickets 9
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

13-1 Cody Gertze (Mitchell Pugh-0*); 16-2 George Allen (Mitchell Pugh-0*); 98-3 Justin Yau (Mitchell Pugh-0*); 103-4 Tom Drake (Mitchell Pugh-0*); 197-5 Mitchell Pugh (Joseph Thompson-0*); 225-6 Joseph Thompson (Nick Watkin-0*); 229-7 Kazi Szymanski (Nick Watkin-0*); 229-8 Nick Watkin (Daniel Wightman-0*); 254-9 Matthew Beasant (Daniel Wightman-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matthew Foster10046220
2Ross Acton10044100
3Gary Chappell10238200
4Matt Parker70542120
5Daniel Hardy10059270
6Will Greig3015000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total5022599210

Match Officials

UmpiresC Sleep, J Silver
ScorersB Kent, Nicholas Evanson