This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Exeter CC - 1st XI Vs North Devon CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Devon Cricket League - Premier Division 1st XI 2017Date :Saturday 5th August 2017
Toss:Exeter CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:12:30
Ground: The County GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    North Devon CC - 1st XI - Win by 47 runs
Exeter CC - 1st XINorth Devon CC - 1st XI
Score181 for 9 (50 overs) 't'228 for 7 (50 overs) 'b'
Game Points010
Penalty Points00
Batting Points34
Bowling Points34
Total Points618

North Devon CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Tom Ansellrun out (Harvey Sargent)555077
2Tom Pophamb  Alex Barrow423196
3Dan Bowserct Robin Fernb  Tom Pedel130023
4Callum Hothamb  Rob Holman221130
5Robert Ayrect Pete Hensorb  Harry Conway0004
6Ed Yeo*b  Rob Holman100014
7Josh Kingct Harvey Sargentb  Miles Lenygon190216
8Jack Pophamnot out374126
9Alfie Huxtablenot out110015
10Matt Westawaydid not bat
11Jack Hockindid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (3), w (12), nb (1)19
Total228
Wickets 7
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

103-1 Tom Ansell (Tom Popham-0*); 108-2 Tom Popham (Dan Bowser-0*); 135-3 Dan Bowser (Callum Hotham-0*); 136-4 Robert Ayre (Callum Hotham-0*); 156-5 Ed Yeo (Callum Hotham-0*); 157-6 Callum Hotham (Josh King-0*); 192-7 Josh King (Jack Popham-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Pedel10238100
2Pete Hensor10234000
3Harry Conway10033100
4Alex Barrow7042100
5Rob Holman9034200
6Miles Lenygon4041100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total504228700

Exeter CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alex Barrowct Tom Ansellb  Jack Hockin302064
2Miles Lenygon*b  Josh King0001
3Rob Holmanb  Josh King0002
4Harvey Sargentb  Alfie Huxtable506074
5Sean Morrisrun out (Alfie Huxtable)231030
6James Khanct Robert Ayreb  Alfie Huxtable2008
7Ben Abrahamsst Robert Ayreb  Matt Westaway40015
8Robin Fernb  Alfie Huxtable0002
9Pete Hensorb  Jack Hockin302046
10Tom Pedelnot out272045
11Harry Conwaynot out1004
Extras       b (1), lb (5), w (8)14
Total181
Wickets 9
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

3-1 Miles Lenygon (Alex Barrow-0*); 3-2 Rob Holman (Alex Barrow-0*); 65-3 Alex Barrow (Harvey Sargent-0*); 104-4 Harvey Sargent (Sean Morris-0*); 109-5 James Khan (Sean Morris-0*); 109-6 Sean Morris (Ben Abrahams-0*); 111-7 Robin Fern (Ben Abrahams-0*); 117-8 Ben Abrahams (Pete Hensor-0*); 180-9 Pete Hensor (Tom Pedel-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Josh King6129200
2Matt Westaway10025100
3Jack Popham10041000
4Jack Hockin10038200
5Alfie Huxtable10023300
6Dan Bowser4019000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total501181900

Match Officials

UmpiresNigel Piddock, C Sleep
ScorersP Langford, Mark Ansell