This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Exmouth CC - 1st XI Vs Sidmouth CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Devon Cricket League - Premier Division 1st XI 2017Date :Saturday 12th August 2017
Toss:Sidmouth CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:30
Ground: The MaerRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Sidmouth CC - 1st XI - Win by 33 runs
Exmouth CC - 1st XISidmouth CC - 1st XI
Score190 all out (47.2 overs) 223 for 5 (50 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points010
Penalty Points70
Batting Points34
Bowling Points25
Total Points-219

Reason for Adjustment to Bonus Points

Rule 19(c) a) & 15 (d)

Sidmouth CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Declan Linesct Finlay Marksb  Callum French41510
2Joshua Bessct Luke Daviesb  Robert Dawson70710
3Luke Bess*st Sandy Allenb  Billy Rudolph16100
4Anthony Griffithslbwb  Callum French35300
5Matt Cookenot out37300
6Henry Gaterct Billy Rudolphb  Callum French17200
7Scott Barlownot out0000
8Cameron Evans-Graingerdid not bat
9Daley Holmesdid not bat
10Max Hancockdid not bat
11Charlie Milesdid not bat
Extras       w (6), nb (1)7
Total223
Wickets 5
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

89-1 Declan Lines (Joshua Bess-0*); 130-2 Joshua Bess (Luke Bess-0*); 136-3 Luke Bess (Anthony Griffiths-0*); 195-4 Anthony Griffiths (Matt Cooke-0*); 219-5 Henry Gater (Matt Cooke-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1George Greenway10149000
2Billy Rudolph10137100
3David Lye10146000
4Callum French10054300
5Robert Dawson10037100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total503223500

Exmouth CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Richard Baggs*b  Joshua Bess0000
2David Lyect Joshua Bessb  Charlie Miles48800
3Sandy Allenb  Joshua Bess4100
4Robert Dawsonct Anthony Griffithsb  Matt Cooke46400
5Callum Frenchrun out (Daley Holmes)31300
6Finlay Markslbwb  Charlie Miles10000
7Billy Rudolphct Cameron Evans-Graingerb  Scott Barlow21100
8George Greenwayst Cameron Evans-Graingerb  Max Hancock8100
9James Horlerb  Max Hancock3000
10Luke Daviesrun out (Max Hancock)7000
11Unsurenot out3000
Extras       lb (3), w (6)9
Total190
Wickets all out
Overs 47.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

7-1 Richard Baggs (David Lye-0*); 11-2 Sandy Allen (David Lye-0*); 70-3 David Lye (Robert Dawson-0*); 125-4 Robert Dawson (Callum French-0*); 139-5 Callum French (Finlay Marks-0*); 147-6 Finlay Marks (Billy Rudolph-0*); 160-7 George Greenway (Billy Rudolph-0*); 170-8 James Horler (Billy Rudolph-0*); 181-9 Luke Davies (Billy Rudolph-0*); 190-10 Billy Rudolph (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Joshua Bess9133200
2Scott Barlow8.2021100
3Charlie Miles10045200
4Henry Gater1010000
5Matt Cooke10040100
6Max Hancock9038200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets32
Total47.211901000

Match Officials

UmpiresR Tolchard, Jim Anning
ScorersNiall Davis