This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

North Devon CC - 1st XI Vs Torquay CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Devon Cricket League Premier Division 1st XI - 2017Date :Saturday 2nd September 2017
Toss:North Devon CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:12:30
Ground: InstowRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    North Devon CC - 1st XI - Win by 6 wickets
North Devon CC - 1st XITorquay CC - 1st XI
Score142 for 4 (34 overs) (Revised Target 139 from 50.0 overs) 't'138 all out (37 overs) 'b'
Game Points100
Penalty Points00
Batting Points52
Bowling Points52
Total Points204

Torquay CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Cody Gertzect Jamie Overtonb  Josh King222119
2Tom Drakeb  Jack Popham174015
3Josh Huntb  Jack Popham153033
4Ben Francisct Dan Bowserb  Steffan James81021
5James Mcmurrayst Robert Ayreb  Steffan James00015
6Joseph Thompsonb  Jack Popham0003
7Nick Watkin*ct Jamie Overtonb  Steffan James272058
8Daniel Wightmanlbwb  Matt Westaway102023
9Kazi Szymanskict Callum Hothamb  Alfie Huxtable70015
10Mitchell Pughlbwb  Josh King30013
11Matthew Petherbridgenot out5009
Extras       b (4), lb (3), w (15), nb (2)24
Total138
Wickets all out
Overs 37

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

20-1 Mitchell Pugh (Cody Gertze-0*); 29-2 Cody Gertze (Josh Hunt-0*); 51-3 Josh Hunt (Ben Francis-0*); 51-4 Ben Francis (Tom Drake-0*); 60-5 Joseph Thompson (Tom Drake-0*); 82-6 Tom Drake (Nick Watkin-0*); 99-7 James Mcmurray (Nick Watkin-0*); 126-8 Nick Watkin (Daniel Wightman-0*); 126-9 Daniel Wightman (Kazi Szymanski-0*); 138-10 Kazi Szymanski (Matthew Petherbridge-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Josh King7032230
2Matt Westaway8015100
3Jack Popham10335342
4Steffan James10140320
5Alfie Huxtable209100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total3741381092

North Devon CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Dan Bowserlbwb  Matthew Petherbridge448142
2Tom Pophamct James Mcmurrayb  Matthew Petherbridge173026
3Callum Hothamb  Daniel Wightman203056
4Jamie Overtonct Joseph Thompsonb  Kazi Szymanski251233
5Steffan Jamesnot out143035
6Josh Kingnot out163012
7Jack Hockindid not bat
8Alfie Huxtabledid not bat
9Jack Pophamdid not bat
10Robert Ayredid not bat
11Matt Westaway*did not bat
Extras       w (6)6
Total142
Wickets 4
Overs 34

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

63-1 Tom Popham (Dan Bowser-0*); 65-2 Dan Bowser (Callum Hotham-0*); 102-3 Jamie Overton (Callum Hotham-0*); 121-4 Callum Hotham (Steffan James-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Cody Gertze5027020
2Mitchell Pugh5034020
3Daniel Wightman8230100
4Matthew Petherbridge10321200
5Kazi Szymanski4017100
6Nick Watkin2013020
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total345142460

Match Officials

UmpiresChris Shelton, C Sleep
Scorers