This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Sidmouth CC - 1st XI Vs Bradninch CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Devon Cricket League - Premier Division 1st XI 2017Date :Saturday 15th July 2017
Toss:Bradninch CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:30
Ground: The FortfieldRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Sidmouth CC - 1st XI - Win by 6 wickets
Sidmouth CC - 1st XIBradninch CC - 1st XI
Score329 for 4 (45 overs) 328 for 7 (50 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points100
Penalty Points00
Batting Points55
Bowling Points32
Total Points187

Bradninch CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Gary Chappell*b  Joshua Bess4109
2Rory Thomasct Cameron Evans-Graingerb  Scott Barlow0009
3Daniel Hardyct Anthony Griffithsb  Will Murray192127
4Matthew Fosterct Nick Gingellb  Matt Cooke177198128
5Charlie Walkerb  Scott Barlow567078
6Tim Piperb  Joshua Bess91010
7Ross Actonct Luke Bessb  Charlie Miles192017
8Richie Wilkinsonnot out100012
9Will Squirenot out142010
10Matt Parkerdid not bat
11Chris Actondid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (4), w (15)20
Total328
Wickets 7
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Gary Chappell (Rory Thomas-0*); 13-2 Rory Thomas (Daniel Hardy-0*); 80-3 Daniel Hardy (Matthew Foster-0*); 198-4 Charlie Walker (Matthew Foster-0*); 227-5 Tim Piper (Matthew Foster-0*); 282-6 Ross Acton (Matthew Foster-0*); 309-7 Matthew Foster (Richie Wilkinson-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Joshua Bess10080200
2Scott Barlow10267200
3Charlie Miles10044100
4Will Murray8065100
5Zachary Bess309000
6Matt Cooke8149100
7Liam Lewis0.407000
8Nick Gingell0.202000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total503328700

Sidmouth CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matt Cookeb  Ross Acton0001
2Joshua Bessrun out (Matt Parker)120124106
3Luke Bess*lbwb  Matthew Foster438045
4Zachary Bessnot out1378844
5Anthony Griffithsb  Daniel Hardy0500
6Nick Gingellnot out4104
7Liam Lewisdid not bat
8Scott Barlowdid not bat
9Cameron Evans-Graingerdid not bat
10Will Murraydid not bat
11Charlie Milesdid not bat
Extras       lb (4), w (21)25
Total329
Wickets 4
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Matt Cooke (Joshua Bess-0*); 70-2 Luke Bess (Joshua Bess-0*); 285-3 Joshua Bess (Zachary Bess-0*); 325-4 Anthony Griffiths (Zachary Bess-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ross Acton8049100
2Matthew Foster10073100
3Chris Acton5029000
4Gary Chappell10055000
5Will Squire4039000
6Matt Parker5053000
7Daniel Hardy3027100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total450329400

Match Officials

UmpiresP Smith, Jim Anning
Scorers