This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Sidmouth CC - 1st XI Vs North Devon CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Devon Cricket League Premier Division 1st XI - 2017Date :Saturday 26th August 2017
Toss:North Devon CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:30
Ground: The FortfieldRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Sidmouth CC - 1st XI - Win by 3 wickets
Sidmouth CC - 1st XINorth Devon CC - 1st XI
Score212 for 7 (46 overs) 208 all out (42.2 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points100
Penalty Points00
Batting Points54
Bowling Points53
Total Points207

North Devon CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Dan Bowserct Cameron Evans-Graingerb  Joshua Bess5007
2Ed Yeo*ct Scott Barlowb  Joshua Bess436066
3Tom Ansellct Cameron Evans-Graingerb  Joshua Bess0001
4Jamie Overtonb  Scott Barlow809457
5Tom Pophamlbwb  Thomas Simmons132028
6Callum Hothamst Cameron Evans-Graingerb  Matt Cooke223033
7Josh Kingct Declan Linesb  Matt Cooke242030
8Steffan Jamesct Cameron Evans-Graingerb  Matt Cooke2006
9Robert Ayrect Joshua Bessb  Matt Cooke90190
10James Thomasnot out2007
11Jack Hockinct Liam Lewisb  Joshua Bess0002
Extras       lb (3), w (3), nb (2)8
Total208
Wickets all out
Overs 42.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 Dan Bowser (Ed Yeo-0*); 11-2 Tom Ansell (Ed Yeo-0*); 127-3 Jamie Overton (Ed Yeo-0*); 133-4 Ed Yeo (Tom Popham-0*); 168-5 Tom Popham (Callum Hotham-0*); 168-6 Callum Hotham (Josh King-0*); 172-7 Steffan James (Josh King-0*); 204-8 Josh King (Robert Ayre-0*); 207-9 Robert Ayre (James Thomas-0*); 208-10 Jack Hockin (James Thomas-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Joshua Bess9.2044400
2Scott Barlow7031100
3Liam Lewis5045000
4Charlie Miles8135000
5Matt Cooke9231400
6Thomas Simmons4019100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total42.232081000

Sidmouth CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Declan Linesct Jamie Overtonb  Josh King70020
2Joshua Besslbwb  Josh King40011
3Luke Bess*not out106151127
4Matt Cookeb  James Thomas0005
5Liam Lewisct Josh Kingb  Steffan James38320
6Henry Gaterct Josh Kingb  Callum Hotham25130
7Nick Gingellct Jamie Overtonb  Jack Hockin11100
8Scott Barlowct Tom Ansellb  Jack Hockin0000
9Cameron Evans-Graingernot out2000
10Thomas Simmonsdid not bat
11Charlie Milesdid not bat
Extras       lb (7), w (11), nb (1)19
Total212
Wickets 7
Overs 46

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

7-1 Joshua Bess (Declan Lines-0*); 30-2 Declan Lines (Luke Bess-0*); 31-3 Matt Cooke (Luke Bess-0*); 137-4 Liam Lewis (Luke Bess-0*); 182-5 Henry Gater (Luke Bess-0*); 204-6 Nick Gingell (Luke Bess-0*); 204-7 Scott Barlow (Luke Bess-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Josh King10139200
2James Thomas5029100
3Steffan James10229100
4Jack Hockin5120200
5Callum Hotham10158100
6Dan Bowser6030000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total465212700

Match Officials

UmpiresJim Anning, C Shelton
ScorersNiall Davis, Jessica Rogers