This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Sidmouth CC - 1st XI Vs Plymouth CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Devon Cricket League Premier Division 1st XI - 2017Date :Saturday 1st July 2017
Toss:Sidmouth CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:12:30
Ground: The FortfieldRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Sidmouth CC - 1st XI - Win by 8 wickets
Sidmouth CC - 1st XIPlymouth CC - 1st XI
Score203 for 2 (37.4 overs) 't'202 for 9 (50 overs) 'b'
Game Points100
Penalty Points00
Batting Points54
Bowling Points41
Total Points195

Plymouth CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Tomsct Declan Linesb  Joshua Bess112021
2Jake Luffmanlbwb  Joshua Bess0003
3Jonathan Varcoect Luke Bessb  Joshua Bess1009
4Faizan Riazct Declan Linesb  Will Murray123113126
5Joe Hagan-Burtct Dan Powellb  Joshua Bess40011
6Hal Kertonb  Joshua Bess5411119
7Steve Luffmanct Will Murrayb  Joshua Bess0001
8Dan Goodeyct Will Murrayb  Scott Barlow1003
9Sam Stein*b  Will Murray2003
10David Burkenot out0000
11John Kerridgenot out1004
Extras       lb (1), w (4)5
Total202
Wickets 9
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Jake Luffman (James Toms-0*); 6-2 Jonathan Varcoe (James Toms-0*); 19-3 James Toms (Faizan Riaz-0*); 29-4 Joe Hagan-Burt (Faizan Riaz-0*); 184-5 Hal Kerton (Faizan Riaz-0*); 184-6 Steve Luffman (Faizan Riaz-0*); 191-7 Dan Goodey (Faizan Riaz-0*); 201-8 Faizan Riaz (Sam Stein-0*); 201-9 Sam Stein (David Burke-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Joshua Bess10325600
2Scott Barlow10135100
3Will Murray10148200
4Zachary Bess5122000
5Charlie Miles10141000
6Matt Cooke5030000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total507202900

Sidmouth CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matt Cookect Faizan Riazb  David Burke1009
2Joshua Bessnot out105142117
3Luke Bess*ct Jonathan Varcoeb  John Kerridge345060
4Zachary Bessnot out495240
5Declan Linesdid not bat
6Anthony Griffithsdid not bat
7Nick Gingelldid not bat
8Dan Powelldid not bat
9Scott Barlowdid not bat
10Will Murraydid not bat
11Charlie Milesdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (3), w (9)14
Total203
Wickets 2
Overs 37.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Matt Cooke (Joshua Bess-0*); 73-2 Luke Bess (Joshua Bess-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1David Burke5020100
2Dan Goodey10248000
3Faizan Riaz6122000
4Sam Stein5033000
5John Kerridge6037100
6Joe Hagan-Burt3.4027000
7Hal Kerton2011000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total37.43203200

Match Officials

UmpiresRay Allen, Nigel Piddock
ScorersNiall Davis, Joe Bell