This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Torquay CC - 1st XI Vs Bovey Tracey CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Devon Cricket League - Premier Division 1st XI 2017Date :Saturday 15th July 2017
Toss:Bovey Tracey CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:30
Ground: The Recreation GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Bovey Tracey CC - 1st XI - Win by 117 runs
Torquay CC - 1st XIBovey Tracey CC - 1st XI
Score94 all out (31.5 overs) 211 for 8 (50 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points010
Penalty Points00
Batting Points14
Bowling Points45
Total Points519

Bovey Tracey CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1William Christophersb  Matthew Petherbridge20013
2Joshua Mailingb  Kazi Szymanski457232
3Andy Fairbairnct Justin Yaub  Nick Watkin172037
4Matthew Goldingct Justin Yaub  Mitchell Pugh70017
5Luke Jongwect Joseph Thompsonb  Mitchell Pugh6190100
6Lewis Hammettct Justin Yaub  Cody Gertze151030
7Peter Bradley*ct Nick Watkinb  Daniel Wightman321255
8Tom Andrewb  Cody Gertze5007
9Toby Coddnot out7405
10Ryan Bougourdnot out4004
11Chris Yabsleydid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (3), w (10)16
Total211
Wickets 8
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

15-1 William Christophers (Joshua Mailing-13*); 57-2 Joshua Mailing (Andy Fairbairn-10*); 70-3 Matthew Golding (Andy Fairbairn-16*); 82-4 Andy Fairbairn (Luke Jongwe-4*); 117-5 Lewis Hammett (Luke Jongwe-20*); 184-6 Peter Bradley (Luke Jongwe-51*); 198-7 Luke Jongwe (Tom Andrew-3*); 201-8 Tom Andrew (Toby Codd-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Cody Gertze9157200
2Matthew Petherbridge10130100
3Kazi Szymanski4026100
4Mitchell Pugh9231200
5Nick Watkin7021180
6Daniel Wightman10132100
7Matthew Beasant108020
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total5052118100

Torquay CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Cody Gertzect Joshua Mailingb  Luke Jongwe204018
2Mitchell Pughrun out (Matthew Golding)0001
3Kazi Szymanskib  Chris Yabsley51018
4Justin Yau*†ct Tom Andrewb  Ryan Bougourd213134
5Ben Francisb  Luke Jongwe0002
6Joseph Thompsonct Andy Fairbairnb  Luke Jongwe0009
7Nick Watkinct Toby Coddb  Ryan Bougourd141049
8James Mcmurraynot out203037
9Daniel Wightmanlbwb  Toby Codd0002
10Matthew Beasantb  Toby Codd0004
11Matthew Petherbridgect & b Toby Codd00017
Extras       b (1), lb (9), w (4)14
Total94
Wickets all out
Overs 31.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

2-1 Mitchell Pugh (Cody Gertze-1*); 26-2 Kazi Szymanski (Cody Gertze-20*); 30-3 Cody Gertze (Justin Yau-4*); 30-4 Ben Francis (Justin Yau-4*); 34-5 Joseph Thompson (Justin Yau-6*); 54-6 Justin Yau (Nick Watkin-3*); 80-7 Nick Watkin (James Mcmurray-13*); 84-8 Daniel Wightman (James Mcmurray-17*); 84-9 Matthew Beasant (James Mcmurray-17*); 94-10 Matthew Petherbridge (James Mcmurray-20*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Luke Jongwe8141310
2Chris Yabsley10419120
3Ryan Bougourd8021210
4Toby Codd5.543300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets101
Total31.59941040

Match Officials

UmpiresP Mallet, Roger Tolchard
Scorers