This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Torquay CC - 1st XI Vs Exeter CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Devon Cricket League Premier Division 1st XI - 2017Date :Saturday 12th August 2017
Toss:Exeter CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:12:30
Ground: The Recreation GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Exeter CC - 1st XI - Win by 33 runs
Torquay CC - 1st XIExeter CC - 1st XI
Score235 all out (49 overs) 268 for 5 (50 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points010
Penalty Points00
Batting Points45
Bowling Points25
Total Points620

Exeter CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alex Barrowct Cody Gertzeb  Tom Drake8492125
2Rob Holmannot out10290126
3Harvey Sargentlbwb  Cody Gertze240126
4Miles Lenygon*st Justin Yaub  Matthew Beasant230316
5Sean Morrislbwb  Matthew Beasant3003
6James Khanst Justin Yaub  Matthew Beasant0003
7Tom Richardsonnot out0001
8Jonathan Tipperdid not bat
9Pete Hensordid not bat
10Harry Conwaydid not bat
11Naj Choudharydid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (9), w (19)32
Total268
Wickets 5
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

158-1 Alex Barrow (Rob Holman-61*); 228-2 Harvey Sargent (Rob Holman-91*); 257-3 Miles Lenygon (Rob Holman-96*); 268-4 Sean Morris (Rob Holman-102*); 268-5 James Khan (Rob Holman-102*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Cody Gertze10148100
2Joseph Thompson5126000
3Nick Watkin9144000
4Kazi Szymanski5117000
5Matthew Petherbridge10239000
6Matthew Beasant6048300
7Tom Drake5033100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total506268500

Torquay CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Cody Gertzect James Khanb  Jonathan Tipper484423
2Justin Yau*b  Harry Conway373076
3George Allenct Naj Choudharyb  Rob Holman274030
4Tom Drakelbwb  Rob Holman513173
5Joseph Thompsonct Tom Richardsonb  Naj Choudhary180039
6Nick Watkinrun out (Pete Hensor)5007
7James Mcmurrayct Harvey Sargentb  Naj Choudhary3005
8Ben Francisb  Rob Holman0006
9Kazi Szymanskirun out (Sean Morris)80012
10Matthew Beasantnot out70015
11Matthew Petherbridgeb  Jonathan Tipper3008
Extras       b (1), lb (9), w (18)28
Total235
Wickets all out
Overs 49

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

56-1 Cody Gertze (Justin Yau-0*); 107-2 George Allen (Justin Yau-0*); 159-3 Justin Yau (Tom Drake-0*); 199-4 Tom Drake (Joseph Thompson-0*); 210-5 Nick Watkin (Joseph Thompson-0*); 210-6 Joseph Thompson (James Mcmurray-0*); 213-7 Ben Francis (James Mcmurray-0*); 215-8 James Mcmurray (Kazi Szymanski-0*); 230-9 Kazi Szymanski (Matthew Beasant-0*); 235-10 Matthew Petherbridge (Matthew Beasant-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Harry Conway10168100
2Pete Hensor6018000
3Jonathan Tipper9026200
4Naj Choudhary10051200
5Rob Holman10033300
6Miles Lenygon4029000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets102
Total4912351000

Match Officials

UmpiresAndy Forward, C Shelton
ScorersNicholas Evanson, P Langford