This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Torquay CC - 1st XI Vs Sidmouth CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Devon Cricket League Premier Division 1st XI - 2017Date :Saturday 5th August 2017
Toss:Torquay CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:12:30
Ground: The Recreation GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Sidmouth CC - 1st XI - Win by 99 runs
Torquay CC - 1st XISidmouth CC - 1st XI
Score119 all out (41 overs) 't'218 for 7 (50 overs) 'b'
Game Points010
Penalty Points00
Batting Points24
Bowling Points35
Total Points519

Sidmouth CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Declan Linesb  Kazi Szymanski192134
2Joshua Besslbwb  Matthew Petherbridge645389
3Luke Bess*b  Kazi Szymanski4106
4Zachary Bessct Joseph Thompsonb  Matthew Petherbridge102016
5Liam Lewisct Matthew Petherbridgeb  Nick Watkin272159
6Matt Cookenot out486062
7Henry Gaterb  Nick Watkin171117
8Scott Barlowct Joseph Thompsonb  Cody Gertze91010
9Cameron Evans-Graingernot out9109
10Max Hancockdid not bat
11Charlie Milesdid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (6), nb (2)11
Total218
Wickets 7
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

45-1 Declan Lines (Joshua Bess-23*); 55-2 Luke Bess (Joshua Bess-29*); 73-3 Zachary Bess (Joshua Bess-35*); 124-4 Joshua Bess (Liam Lewis-22*); 138-5 Liam Lewis (Matt Cooke-7*); 161-6 Henry Gater (Matt Cooke-13*); 187-7 Scott Barlow (Matt Cooke-28*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Cody Gertze10238100
2Joseph Thompson9224020
3Kazi Szymanski9049211
4Matthew Petherbridge10139210
5Matthew Beasant4017000
6Nick Watkin8048221
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total505218762

Torquay CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Cody Gertzeb  Scott Barlow0002
2Justin Yau*ct Joshua Bessb  Zachary Bess244041
3George Allenlbwb  Scott Barlow0002
4Josh Huntlbwb  Scott Barlow3004
5Joseph Thompsonct & b Joshua Bess2006
6Nick Watkinb  Charlie Miles171047
7James Mcmurrayb  Scott Barlow323049
8Ben Francisb  Charlie Miles151041
9Kazi Szymanskib  Charlie Miles153025
10Matthew Beasantct Cameron Evans-Graingerb  Henry Gater70017
11Matthew Petherbridgenot out1009
Extras       lb (2), w (1)3
Total119
Wickets all out
Overs 41

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Cody Gertze (Justin Yau-0*); 0-2 George Allen (Justin Yau-0*); 12-3 Josh Hunt (Justin Yau-9*); 19-4 Joseph Thompson (Justin Yau-14*); 37-5 Justin Yau (Nick Watkin-7*); 59-6 Nick Watkin (James Mcmurray-12*); 82-7 James Mcmurray (Ben Francis-3*); 101-8 Ben Francis (Kazi Szymanski-7*); 104-9 Kazi Szymanski (Matthew Beasant-3*); 119-10 Matthew Beasant (Matthew Petherbridge-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Scott Barlow10124400
2Joshua Bess8130110
3Zachary Bess5016100
4Charlie Miles10417300
5Max Hancock7026000
6Henry Gater104100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total4161191010

Match Officials

UmpiresP Matten, P Mallet
ScorersNiall Davis, Nicholas Evanson