This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Bratton Fleming CC - NDL 1XI Vs Newton Tracey CC - NDL 1XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: North Devon Cricket League - Division 1 2017Date :Sunday 4th June 2017
Toss:Bratton Fleming CC - NDL 1XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Comer Clarke Memorial Ground Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Newton Tracey CC - NDL 1XI - Won by 2 wickets
Bratton Fleming CC - NDL 1XINewton Tracey CC - NDL 1XI
Score131 for 9 (40 overs) 'b' 't'132 for 8 (37.1 overs)
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points80
Total Points820

Bratton Fleming CC - NDL 1XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Tappct Phil Butcherb  Simon Gear13000
2Harry Wilson-Palmerlbwb  Simon Gear1000
3Murray Sharpeb  Simon Gear5000
4Colin Welchrun out (Graham Moore)2000
5James Thomasb  Martin Gear47000
6Sam Bithellct Phil Butcherb  Richard Screech4000
7Dan Smithrun out (Jon Whormsley)8000
8Toby Radfordlbwb  Richard Screech9000
9Steve Kingdomct Phil Butcherb  Robert Gear0000
10Ben Wardnot out23000
11Charles Langdon*not out9000
Extras       lb (2), w (7), nb (1)10
Total131
Wickets 9
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Harry Wilson-Palmer (James Tapp-0*); 21-2 James Tapp (Murray Sharpe-0*); 22-3 Murray Sharpe (Colin Welch-0*); 30-4 Colin Welch (James Thomas-0*); 36-5 Sam Bithell (James Thomas-0*); 52-6 Dan Smith (James Thomas-0*); 64-7 Toby Radford (James Thomas-0*); 67-8 Steve Kingdom (James Thomas-0*); 114-9 James Thomas (Ben Ward-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Simon Gear8316300
2Martin Gear8129100
3Richard Screech8319200
4Robert Gear8125100
5Jon Whormsley8040000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets22
Total408131900

Newton Tracey CC - NDL 1XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Bill Sobyct Sam Bithellb  James Thomas0000
2Graham Mooreb  James Thomas3000
3Simon Gearb  James Thomas2000
4Sean O'Brienct Ben Wardb  James Thomas4100
5Phil Butchernot out591000
6Kieran Soperb  Charles Langdon2000
7Ben Thompsonb  Charles Langdon7100
8Jon Whormsleyct Murray Sharpeb  Steve Kingdom10100
9Martin Gearb  Steve Kingdom1000
10Robert Gearnot out21300
11Richard Screech*did not bat
Extras       b (2), w (20), nb (1)23
Total132
Wickets 8
Overs 37.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Bill Soby (Graham Moore-0*); 9-2 Simon Gear (Graham Moore-2*); 13-3 Sean O'Brien (Graham Moore-2*); 24-4 Graham Moore (Phil Butcher-8*); 27-5 Kieran Soper (Phil Butcher-9*); 43-6 Ben Thompson (Phil Butcher-16*); 84-7 Jon Whormsley (Phil Butcher-35*); 89-8 Martin Gear (Phil Butcher-38*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1James Thomas8130400
2Charles Langdon8227200
3Dan Smith5023000
4Steve Kingdom8421200
5James Tapp6022000
6Toby Radford2.107000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total37.17132800

Match Officials

UmpiresRay Hales, Mark Davies
ScorersCarol Jennings